Determination of Native Status Under the Marine Mammal Protection Act
[…] This includes Section 101(b), which exempts “any Indian, Aleut or Eskimo that dwells on the coast of the North Pacific Ocean or the Arctic Ocean” from the general take prohibitions to allow for subsistence and handicraft purposes, provided that the takes are not wasteful, and that handicrafts are not mass produced.

The act conferred management authority for marine mammals to the Department of Interior and the Department of Commerce. The Department of Interior and Commerce put forth regulations interpreting the Act (50 CFR 18.3 and 50 CFR 216.3 respectively).

The regulations read: “Alaskan Native means a person defined in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. section 1603(b) (85 Stat.588)) as a citizen of the United States who is one-fourth degree or more Alaska Indian (including Tsimshian Indians enrolled or not enrolled in the Metlakatla Indian Community), Eskimo, or Aleut blood, or combination thereof. The term also includes any Native, either or both of whose adoptive parents are not Native….Any citizen enrolled by the Secretary pursuant to section 5 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act shall be conclusively presumed to be an Alaskan Native for purposes of this part.”

The regulations stipulate ¼ blood quantum, whereas the Act stipulates a coastal Alaska Native.

This inconsistency between the regulations and the statute is an issue that is affecting our communities today and will become an increasing problem into the future.