Determination of Native Status Under the Marine Mammal Protection Act
[…] 25

• Health Professions Scholarship: Recipients must be a member of a federally recognized American Indian Tribe or Alaska Native village only. No blood quantum criteria are included in these eligibility requirements. This is an older definition for a program that does not recognize either ANCSA corporation membership, Alaska Native tribes per se, or CDIB as a means of establishing eligibility.

Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act The term “Indian tribe,” at Section 4(e) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 450b(e) is defined as: “‘Indian tribe’ means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians;” Alaska Native organizations are included and equated with Indian tribes.