Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] O.L.C. 568 (Vol. B), 1980 WL 20953 (affirming in response to an inquiry by the Department of Commerce that “The Export Administration Act of 1979 continued the President’s authority under its predecessor statute to control exports of hazardous substances for foreign policy purposes”). Of course, the EAA by its own terms made public health and safety an important policy consideration for the imposition of export controls. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2402(13) (“It is the policy of the United States to control the export of goods and substances banned or severely restricted for use in the United States in order to foster public health and safety and to prevent injury to the foreign policy of the United States as well as to the credibility of the United States as a responsible trading partner.”). 143 15 C.F.R. §§ 742.7(a), 742.11(a) (2010); see 15 C.F.R. § 742.13(a)(2009). 144 The U.N. Human Rights Council recognized this connection in the appointment of the “Special Rapporteur on the implications for human rights of the environmentally sound management and disposal of hazardous