Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Any inconsistencies in the pre-existing domestic prior informed consent scheme would automatically be supplanted by the Basel requirements. The step of depositing the instrument of ratification would in itself create all necessary authorities to regulate the export of RCRA hazardous wastes in accordance with Convention

93 See id. at § 6938(a)(1). Thus Section 3017(a) provides that “no person shall export any [RCRA] hazardous waste . . . unless . . . such person has provided [notification to EPA], . . . the government of the receiving country has consented to accept such hazardous waste, . . . [and] the shipment conforms with the terms of the consent of the government of the receiving country.” Under the default scheme, the exporter provides notice to EPA, and the Agency and the State Department are chiefly responsible for the communication with the importing country’s government. See id. § 6938(c)–(e);. 94 See id. § 6938(a)(2) (“[N]o person shall export any hazardous waste . . . unless . . . [the default notification scheme is applied, or] the United States and the government of the receiving country have entered into an agreement as provided for in subsection (f) . . . and the shipment conforms with the terms of such agreement.”). 95 See id. at § 6938(f). For example, the OECD Decision was deemed to trigger this provision, and EPA regulations have been modified to be consistent. For a detailed description of these regulatory requirements, see Gaba, supra note 60, at 420–39. 96 See 42 U.S.C. § 6938(f).