Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Reg. 44025, 44025. Furthermore, IEEPA authorizes the President to “issue such regulations . . . as may be necessary for the exercise of [IEEPA] authorities.” IEEPA § 205, 50 U.S.C. § 1704. Violations of regulations issued under IEEPA are the subject of both civil and criminal penalties. See IEEPA § 206, 50 U.S.C. § 1705. 136 See 50 U.S.C § 1622(d). Under the NEA, declarations of national emergencies invoking the president’s IEEPA powers automatically terminate after one year, unless the president “publishes in the Federal Register and transmit to the Congress a notice stating that such emergency is to continue in effect after such anniversary.” Id. 137 See 79 Fed. Reg. 46959 (Aug. 11, 2014). YANG READY FOR PRINT FORMATTING 2 (SHJ).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/26/2017 4:19 PM

2017] RATIFICATION OF THE BASEL CONVENTION 91 recently, President Obama renewed the declaration on August 4, 2016.138