Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] By contrast, if the water provider determines that it lacks sufficient water for the project, additional steps may follow. One possibility is that

177. Seeid § 66473.7(a)(1), (b)(1). 178. CAL. GOV'T CODE § 66473.7(i) (2006). 179. Under S.B. 221, a "[plublic water system" includes any "system for the provision of piped water to the public for human consumption that has 3000 or more service connections." CAL. WATER CODE § 10912(c); see CAL. GOV'T CODE § 66473.7(a)(3) (2006). 180. CAL. Gov. CODE § 66473.7(b)(1). 181. Id.§ 66473.7(a)(2). 182. Id.§ 66473.7(c). 183. CAL. WATER CODE §§ 10615, 10621 (2006). 184. CAL. GOV'T CODE § 66473.7(c)(1) (2006); see CAL. WATER CODE § 10635. 1250 ECOLOGY LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 34:1217 the local government can effectively override the water provider's decision. If the locality determines that "additional water supplies not accounted for by the public water system are, or will be, available prior to completion of the subdivision," then the locality itself can make a finding 85 of water sufficiency, as long as it is based on substantial evidence.