FEDERAL RECLAMATION AND RELATED LAWS ANNOTATED (PRELIMINARY)
[…] (b) In addition, notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the case of any Federal reclamation project authorized before the date of enactment of this Act, any restriction prohibiting the delivery of irrigation water for the production of excess basic agricultural commodities shall extend for a period no longer than ten years after the date of the initial authorization of such project. (96 Stat. 1272; 43 U.S.C. § 390vv.)

Pages 3345, 1336-1338, S273

Sec. 223. [Amendment to Small Reclamation Projects Act.]— Section 5(c)(2) of the Act of August 6, 1956 (43 U.S.C. § 422e), is amended by striking out "by any one owner in excess of one hundred and sixty irrigable acres;" and inserting in lieu thereof "by a qualified recipient, as such term is defined in section 202 of the Reclamation Reform Act of 1982, in excess of nine hundred and sixty irrigable acres, or by a limited recipient, as such term is defined in section 202 of the Reclamation Reform Act of 1982, in