FEDERAL RECLAMATION AND RELATED LAWS ANNOTATED (PRELIMINARY)
[…] Pages 3347, 655-656, S135

Sec. 225. [Validation of contract provisions concerning project or nonproject water and facilities.]— The provisions of any contract entered into prior to October 1, 1981, by the Secretary with a district, which define project or nonproject water, or describe the delivery of project water through nonproject facilities or nonproject water through project facilities to lands within the district, are hereby authorized and validated on the part of the United States. (96 Stat. 1273; 43 U.S.C. § 390xx) Sec. 226. [Proposed contracts or amendments thereto— Public notice and participation.]— Section 9 of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939 (43 U.S.C. § 485h) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f) No less than sixty days before entering into or amending any repayment contract or any contract for the delivery of irrigation water (except any contract for the delivery of surplus or interim irrigation water whose duration is for one year or less) the Secretary shall—

S1108 October 12, 1982

RECLAMATION REFORM ACT OF 1982 3348