ALI CHAPTER - FMT_2.DOC 10/01/01 11:54 AM
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3701(14). It has been held proper for a court to treat the husband’s affairs during marriage as “misconduct” within the meaning of this provision, in fashioning an alimony award in favor of the wife. Schneeman v. Schneeman, 615 A.2d 1369, 1378 (Pa. Super. 1992). An Adviser from Pennsylvania tells the Reporter, however, that it is rare for fault to be considered by trial courts. d. South Dakota. Statute excludes consideration of fault in property. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 25-4-45.1 (“Fault shall not be taken into account with regard to the awarding of property.”). The South Dakota Supreme Court has indicated that it should be considered in alimony, where there is no statutory bar, Hanks v. Hanks, 296 N.W.2d 523, 527 (S.D. 1980), and there seems to be very little limita- tion on its consideration. E.g., Temple v.