ALI CHAPTER - FMT_2.DOC 10/01/01 11:54 AM
[…] Skelton v. Skelton, 490 A.2d 1204, 1207 (Me. 1985). l. Minnesota. Follows UMDA. Property division and spousal maintenance are determined “without regard to marital misconduct.” MINN. STAT. §§ 518.58(l), .552(b). ALI CHAPTER - FMT_2.DOC 10/01/01 11:54 AM

64 DUKE JOURNAL OF GENDER LAW & POLICY Volume 8:1 2001

m. Montana. Follows UMDA. Property division and spousal maintenance are determined “without regard to marital misconduct.” MONT. CODE ANN. §§ 40-4-202(1), -203(2). See also In re Marriage of Bultman, 740 P.2d 1145, 1146 (Mont. 1987). n. Nebraska. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 governs both property division and alimony. Fault and marital conduct are omitted from the factors to be consid- ered in allocating property and granting alimony, and the section states that the purpose of alimony “is to provide for the continued maintenance and support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances and the other criteria enumerated in this section make it appropriate.” In Else v.