ALI CHAPTER - FMT_2.DOC 10/01/01 11:54 AM
[…] Smith v. Smith, 847 P.2d 827, 830 (Okla. App. 1993) (affirm- ing trial judge’s refusal to hear the wife’s proffered evidence of the husband’s repeated affairs during marriage because it had no “relevancy” to property or alimony, as it did not “dissipate marital assets,” nor did she offer any “link” between the husband’s “misconduct and her ‘need’ for alimony.”). r. Oregon. Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.036 provides that in allocating property and in fixing the amount of spousal support, “the court shall not consider the fault, if any, of either of the parties in causing grounds for the. . .dissolution. . .or. . .separation.” See Matter of Marriage of DeVille, 607 P.2d 228 (Or. App. 1980), amended, 615 P.2d 1177 (Or. App. 1980). s. Washington. Follows UMDA. Property division and spousal mainte- nance are determined “without regard to marital misconduct.”