ALI CHAPTER - FMT_2.DOC 10/01/01 11:54 AM
[…] The requirement of this section is not satisfied by oral findings made “on the record” unless the findings are actually transcribed and placed in the physi- cal record of the case. Oral findings that have not been transcribed cannot pro- vide the basis of an appeal and are not accessible to investigators studying the operation of the system.

REPORTER’S NOTES

Comment b. Federal law requires states to have child support guidelines. It also requires state law to compel courts to follow the guideline in the absence of written findings that justify departure from them. 42 U.S.C. § 667(b)(2); 45 C.F.R. § 302.56. Examples of state implementations of this requirement include Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 25-320(A) (The amount of child support determined by application of the guidelines “shall be the amount of child support ordered unless a written finding is made, based on criteria approved by the supreme court, that applica- tion of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust in a particular case”); Cal. Fam. Code § 4056 (similar). Some states apply a similar rule to the division of marital property. E.g., Florida Statutes § 61.075 creates a presumption of equal division of marital assets and requires the trial court to enter written findings of ALI CHAPTER - FMT_2.DOC 10/01/01 11:54 AM