Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 54

Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 57 Filed 11/15/16 Page 55 of 70

direct agency action for the sole purpose of permitting or authorizing a crude oil pipeline. The

Corps has jurisdiction over oil-pipeline construction to the extent the pipeline crosses or

otherwise affects a water of the United States.

14. The Rivers and Harbors Act (“RHA”) authorizes the Corps to grant permissions to persons to engage in activities that could potentially injure, obstruct, or impair the usefulness of a structure built by the United States for the improvement of navigable waters or flood prevention. 33 U.S.C. § 408. Under Section 408, the Corps may “on the recommendation of the

Chief of Engineers, grant permission for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of any of the aforementioned public works when in the judgment of the Secretary such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work.” Id.

(emphasis added).

15. By regulation, the Corps has delegated to District Engineers the Section 408 responsibilities of the Chief of Engineers. See 33 C.F.R. § 208.10(a)(5). The Corps has also delegated its Section 408 permission authority to its District Commanders. Thus, if the District