Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Wilderness Soc. v. Morton, 479 F.2d 842, 853 (D.C. Cir. 1973) (interpreting the meaning of “right-of-way” in Section 185). Thus, a “right of way is nothing more than a special and limited right of use.” Id. at 854 (citation omitted).

47. The Corps granted Dakota Access a right-of-way in the Mitigated Finding of No

Significant Impact document by allowing it to use property of the federal government for a special use: the installation and operation of an oil pipeline. That document expressly states that

Dakota Access will use the authorization to alter Corps-owned lands. Section 408 itself gives the

Secretary of the Army authority to grant permission “for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of” harbor or river improvements when the occupation or use “will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work.” 33 U.S.C. § 408. The July 25,

2016 determination therefore grants a “[r]igh[t]-of-way” to Dakota Access “for pipeline purposes.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(a).