Golden Gate University School of GGU Law Digital Commons
[…] It provides: "A appears in an action when he answers, demurs, files a of motion to strike, or gives the written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for him." Old section 416, in effect prior to July 1, 1970, provided: "The voluntary appearance of a defendant is equivalent to per­ sonal service of the summons and copy of the upon him." (Emphasis added.) This section has been replaced in Title 5 by the new section 410.50 which reads: "A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party." (Emphasis added.) There is nothing in the legislative historY to indicate that any substantive change was intended by the of the term "general appearance" for "voluntary appearance."