“NO CONTRACTUAL RIGHTS WITHOUT PERFECTION RITES” REINVENTING THE FREEDOM OF WITH FORMALITY
[…] Charles Fried, Contract As Promise Thirty Years on, 45 SUFFOLK U. L. REV. 961, 960-71 (2012). See infra Section 2.7. 133 The concept of perfection is best known in the context of security interests: whereas a simple security agreement creates a contractual obligation, it takes perfection of that security interest to protect the interest from competing creditors in case of the debtor’s bankruptcy. See, e.g., UNIF. COMMERCIAL CODE § 9-312 (“A security interest in chattel paper, negotiable documents, instruments, or investment property may be perfected by filing.”). This is readily accomplished by filing a copy of the agreement with the relevant state authority.