“NO CONTRACTUAL RIGHTS WITHOUT PERFECTION RITES” REINVENTING THE FREEDOM OF WITH FORMALITY
[…] As Judge Clark expressed it, “‘Intention of the parties' is a good formula by which to square doctrine with result.” The extent to which courts were substituting their own judgment for the expectations of the parties in filling in the contractual framework was no longer a matter to be concealed. It was admitted that the agreement of the parties was not an exclusive source, but only one to be deferred to when it could be established. Id. at 866 (notes omitted).

182 See UNIF.COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-615 (excuse “if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made”); see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 261 (“Where, after a contract is made, a party's performance is made impracticable without his fault by the occurrence of an event the non- occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made, his duty to render that performance