University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] N.Y. CONSOL. LAWS §3404 (2007) (emphasis added). 195. The New York Standard Fire Policy provides: “Unless otherwise provided in writing added hereto this Company shall not be liable for loss occurring (a) while the hazard is increased by any means within the control or knowledge of the insured.” Id.