The Death of Offers
[…] If a third party had to confirm the agency relationship repeatedly, then it might as well deal directly with the principal. [The plaintiff] seeks to place the risk that a principal has died onto third parties, rather than on the principal. That is absurd."). 65. UNIF. DURABLE POWER OFATTORNEY ACT § 4, 8AU.L.A. 255 (1979); see UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-5-502(1) (Supp. 2003) ("The death, disability, or incompetence of any principal who has executed a power of attorney in writing... does not revoke or terminate the agency as to the attorney-in-fact, agent, or other person who, without actual knowledge of the death, disability, or incompetence of the principal, acts in good faith under the power of attorney or agency. Any action so taken, unless otherwise invalid or unenforceable, binds the principal and his heirs, devisees, and personal representatives. This power is exercisable notwithstanding the lapse of time since the execution of the instrument, unless the instrument states a time of termination.") 66. Uniform Law Commissioners, A Few Facts About the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act, at http://www.nccusl.org/nccuslluniformactfactsheets/uniformacts-fs-udpaa.asp (last visited Jan. 19, 2004). 67. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF THE LAW OFAGENCY §