The Case for Closing the Federal Election Commission and Establishing a New System for Enforcing the Nation’s Campaign Finance Laws
[…] News, Aug. 6, 1996. 366 See id. 367 See id. 368 See A. Keene, “Kleindienst, Richard G.,” American National Biography Online (Oxford University Press 2001) (available at www.anb.org/articles/07/07-00730-article.html) (regarding Kleindienst’s legal trou- bles that resulted from the ITT scandal). 369 See FECA Amendments of 1974, supra n. 117. 370 See J. Salant, supra n. 365. 371 See 11 C.F.R. § 9008.3(a)(1), (2). 372 See 11 C.F.R. § 9008.1(a). 373 See P. Kane, Microsoft Wires Party Conventions, Roll Call, May 15, 2000. 374 FEC AO 1975-1, Ltr. to RNC and DNC (July 15, 1975). 375 See 11 C.F.R. § 9008.53(a), (b)(1)(i), (ii). 376 FEC AO 1975-47, Ltr. to DNC (Oct. 17, 1975). 377 G. Johnson, Corporations Picking Up Tabs at LA Galas, The Boston Globe, Aug. 12, 2000. 378 A.O. 1975-47 at 2-3. This rule was codified in 11 C.F.R. § 9008.8(b)(2): “Expenditures made by the host committee shall not be considered expenditures by the national committee and shall not count against the expenditure limitations of the section.” 379 11 C.F.R. § 9008.8(b)(2). 380 FEC AO 1975-1, supra n. 374. 381 See 44 Fed. Reg. 63036, 63037 (Nov. 1, 1979).