Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] However, to the extent that a service uses a vendor or Footnote continued on following page. royalties to the copyright owners of and the performers on such sound recordings. See

RIAA Comments at 10-1 1. A service operating under the Section 114 statutory license is permitted to transmit to the public any sound recording that has "been distributed to the public under the authority of the copyright owner." 17 U.S.C. Ij 114(d)(2)(C)(vii).

Consequently, an enormous number of distinct sound recordings potentially may be reported on a notice of use.

RIAA noted in its initial comments the depth and breadth of programming offered by webcasters.