Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 505(b)(2) applications) for drugs that contain the same active moiety as in a previously approved new chemical entity. The regulation provides:

If a drug product that contains a new chemical entity was approved. . . in an application submitted under section [21 U.S.C. § 355(b)], no person may submit a 505(b)(2) applications or abbreviated new drug application under [21 U.S.C. § 355(j)] for a drug product that contains the same active moiety as in the new chemical entity for a period of 5 years from the date of approval of the first approved new drug application.

21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(2).

FDA has defined “new chemical entity” to mean “a drug that contains no active moiety that has been approved by FDA in any other application submitted under [21 U.S.C. § 355(b)].”

21 C.F.R. § 314.108(a). “Active moiety” in turn is defined as: