Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] FDA Resp. at 10. In addition, if “drug” were interpreted to mean “drug substance” in the

eligibility clause, the same drug product might be eligible for both 5-year and 3-year exclusivity,

and FDA reasonably concluded that Congress intended only one exclusivity would apply to any

particular drug product. Id. at 11.

FDA acknowledged that interpreting “drug” in the bar clause to also refer to “drug

7 Remarks of Rep. Henry Waxman, House Floor Debate, Cong. Rec. H9113-H9114 (Sept. 6, 1984). 8 See 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(4) (“If an application (i) [w]as submitted under section 505(b) of the act; ... (iii) [w]as for a drug product that contains an active moiety that has been previously approved in another application under section 505(b) of the act ....”) (emphasis added). 16

Case 1:15-cv-00802-RC Document 21 Filed 08/20/15 Page 17 of 26

product” would have been the more natural reading, see 54 Fed. Reg. 28872 at 28897, but

because such a reading would not have preserved the incentive to innovate and improve upon the