Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(a). “Active moiety” in turn is defined as:

[T]he molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance.

Id. “Drug product” is defined, in part, as “a finished dosage form, for example, tablet, capsule, or solution, that contains a drug substance.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b). “Drug substance” is defined as “an active ingredient that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect

6

Case 1:15-cv-00802-RC Document 21 Filed 08/20/15 Page 7 of 26

in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or to affect the structure or any function of the human body.” Id.

In the preamble to what would become 21 C.F.R. § 314.108, FDA explained that after a

drug product becomes eligible for 5-year NCE exclusivity, certain drug products subsequently

developed that contain the same active moiety would also benefit from the original product’s 5-