Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] Still, the classification is important because it may guide internal policy and decision making. See U.S. FOOD & DRUG ADMIN., OFFICE OF PHARMACEUTICAL QUALITY, POLICY AND PROCEDURES: NDA CLASSIFICATION CODES (2015), https://www.fda.gov/media/94381/download (summarizing the various ways CDER classifies NDA products). See also 21 C.F.R. § 314.3 (2016) (“Active moiety is the molecule or , excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance.”). The FDA uses NCE, which relates to a five-year market exclusivity incentive for