Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] HAVA also added a separate, stand-alone provision that required states to adopt a “system of file maintenance that makes a reasonable effort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote from the official list of eligible voters.” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(4)(A). That provision included its own, par- allel failure-to-vote clause. Congress directed that, “consistent with the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, registrants who have not responded to a notice and who have not voted in 2 consecutive general elec- tions for Federal office shall be removed from the offi- cial list of eligible voters, except that no registrant may be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote.” Id. (citation omitted).

21

2. Ohio and the Solicitor General contend that these provisions authorize the “Supplemental Pro- cess.”