Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Compare 52 U.S.C. § 20507(b)(2) (covering “the removal of the name of any

26

person from the official list of voters registered to vote”), with id. § 20507(d)(1) (covering the removal “of a registrant from the official list of eligible voters”). And in HAVA’s stand-alone file-maintenance provi- sion, the mail-notice clause and the failure-to-vote clause use exactly the same language to describe the individuals they cover. See 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(4)(A) (stating that “registrants who have not responded to a notice and who have not voted in 2 consecutive general elections for Federal office shall be removed from the official list of eligible voters, except that no registrant may be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote”) (emphasis added).