House Calendar No. 140
[…] The Department has so heavily redacted some docu- ments produced to Congress that they are unintelligible. There ap- pears to be no objective, consistent criteria delineating why some

96 On Friday January 27, 2012, just days before the Attorney General testified before Con- gress, documents were delivered to the Senate Judiciary Committee so late in the evening that a disc of files had to be slipped under the door. This is not only an extreme inconvenience for congressional staff but also deprives staff of the ability to review the materials in a timely man- ner. 97 2 U.S.C. 192 states, in pertinent part: Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before . . . any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default . . . shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprison- ment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.

VerDate Mar 15 2010 09:03 Jun 23, 2012 Jkt 019006 PO 00000 Frm 00026 Fmt 6659 Sfmt 6602 E:\HR\OC\HR546.XXX HR546 pwalker on DSK7TPTVN1PROD with HEARING 23 documents were redacted, only provided in camera, or withheld en- tirely.