Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The results of such determinations shall be accepted as prima facie evidence of the speed of such motor vehicle in any court or legal proceeding where the speed of the motor vehicle is at issue.”); id. § 46.2-878.3 (presupposing precise proof of vehicle speeds by setting fines at “$6 per mile-per-hour in excess of posted speed limits”). 165. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1466(b) (“The offering for sale of or to transfer, at one time, two or more copies of any obscene publication, or two or more of any obscene article, or a combined total of five or more such publications and articles, shall create a rebuttable presumption that the person so offering them is ‘engaged in the business’ as defined in this subsection.”). For other examples, see 9A FEDERAL PROCEDURE:LAWYER’S EDITION, §§ 22:1527–28 (Gary A. Hughes et al. eds., 2015). 166. See, e.g., State v.