2018 Published by Counties Association 22 E. Mifflin St., Suite 900 Madison, WI 53703 1.866.404.2700 www.wicounties.org
[…] 6th Edition Handbook.indd 102-103 5/30/18 1:54 PM LAWS OF GOVERNING

Conflicts of Interests & Ethics

5 OAG 22-87. 6 75 Op. Att’y. Gen. 172 (1986). 7 Venema, 2002 WI App 202. 8 52 Op. Att’y. Gen. 367 (1963). 9 Venema, 2002 WI App at ¶ 11, n. 3; 76 Op. Att’y Gen. at 93. 10 76 Op. Att’y Gen. 90 (1987) 11 63 Op. Att’y. Gen. 44 (1974). 12 The statute excludes a clerical position, a position limited to the exercise of ministerial action or a position filled by an independent contractor. 13 Wis. Stat. § 19.59(1)(a). 14 Wis. Stat. § 19.42(7). 15 Wis. Stat. § 19.42(2). 16 Wis. Stat. § 19.56(3)(f) 17 2017 ETH 01 18 Wis. Stat. § 19.59(1)(b). 19 Id. 20 The local ethics code for public officials does not include a provision parallel to Wis. Stat. § 19.56 allowing state elected officials to “retain reasonable compensation, for a published work or for the presentation of a talk or participation in a meeting” related to a topic of legislative, administrative, executive or judicial processes or proposals. 21 Wis. Stat. § 19.59(1)(br). 22 Wis. Stat. § 19.59(1)(c)1. 23 See Wisconsin Ethics Board memorandum Private Interest in Official Action (November 1, 1989). 24 2008 GAB 02 25 2007 GAB 09 26 Wis.