STATE OF CIRCUIT COURT DANE COUNTY BRANCH 11
[…] See Schroeder, Gelden, Riester & Moerke v. Schoessow, 103 Wis. 2d 38 (Ct.

App. 1981), reversed on other grounds, 108 Wis. 2d 49 (1982).

II. Standing

The first issue is whether Plaintiffs have standing to challenge Chapter 770. The

Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, Wis. Stat. § 806.04(2), provides “[a]ny person ... whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.” The following four conditions precedent must be met by a party bringing an action for a declaratory judgment: (1) the controversy must be one in which a claim of right is asserted against a party who has an interest in contesting it; (2) the controversy must be between persons whose interests