Marquette Law Review Volume 95 Issue 1 Symposium: Changing Conceptions of Water in Article 3 the Law
[…] CV 06-00774 MMM (CWx), 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 86957, at *77 (C.D. Cal. July 30, 2010). 169.Id. at *26–32. 170.Id. 171.Id. at *26. 172.Id. at *26, *28. 14 - BAZYLER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 12/13/2011 12:46 PM

2011] FROM LAMENTATION AND LITURGY TO LITIGATION 281 was dismissed pursuant to Judge Morrow’s new holding that California’s statute of limitations did not apply in this matter. As discussed above, Judge Morrow specifically held in 2006 that the deposited-assets claims of Class A plaintiffs like Berian were not time-barred because California Code of Civil Procedure section 348 states that there is no limitations period on any “actions brought to recover money or other property deposited with any bank.”174 In this case, Berian’s action sought to recover funds deposited by his Armenian ancestors with Deutsche Bank.175 In contrast to her earlier decision in 2006, Judge Morrow now held in 2010 that California Code of Civil Procedure section 348 was indeed not the correct statute to be used to