Marquette Law Review Volume 95 Issue 1 Symposium: Changing Conceptions of Water in Article 3 the Law
[…] Nothing in the proceedings . . . indicates that the State Department would oppose adjudication of this action.”120 The German banks third argument was that the suit be dismissed because the period of prescription had expired.121 On first blush, the prescription, or statute of limitations, defense appeared to be the German banks’ strongest argument. As noted earlier, such claims alleging wrongful acts occurring over ninety years ago would no longer be actionable today, at least not ordinarily.122 California, however, has a law on its books—California Code of Civil Procedure section 348, which dates back to 1873—stating that there is no limitation on “actions brought to recover money or other property deposited with any bank.”123 Because lead plaintiff Deirmenjian and his fellow Class A

117.Id. at *75–76. 118.Id. at *93–94. 119.Id. at *91. 120.Id. at *91–92. 121.Id. at *109–10. 122. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 338 (West 2006) (stating the ordinary statute of limitations for a civil action is three years).