Marquette Law Review Volume 95 Issue 1 Symposium: Changing Conceptions of Water in Article 3 the Law
[…] Approximately half of this population resides in California, largely in the cities of Glendale, Fresno, Los Angeles, and San Francisco.”). 41. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.4 (West 2006). Section 354.4 reads as follows:

(a) The following definitions govern the construction of this section: (1) “Armenian Genocide victim” means any person of Armenian or other ancestry living in the Ottoman Empire during the period of 1915 to 1923, inclusive, who died, was deported, or escaped to avoid persecution during that period.