Marquette Law Review Volume 95 Issue 1 Symposium: Changing Conceptions of Water in Article 3 the Law
[…] 83. For discussion of CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.45 (West 2006), see infra notes 126– 41 and accompanying text. 84. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.4(c) (West 2006) (action “shall not be dismissed for failure to comply with the applicable statute of limitation, provided the action is filed on or before December 31, 2010”); CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.45 (similar language used); § 354.5(c) (using nearly-identical language); see also Harut Sassounian, California to Extend Until 2016 Deadline to Sue Insurance Companies, ARMENIAN WKLY. (Mar. 31, 2011),