RESPONDENT'S BRIEF (P) Case: 11-3231 Document: 33 Page: 2 Filed:WEST/CRS 05/30/2012
[…] Both Mr.

MacLean and amici agree that Congress may do so through statute. The only question is whether Congress may exercise that authority by issuing a statute that delegates the task of describing the protected information to another entity, in this casean executive branch agency.

Amici argue that in order to exempt certain disclosures from WPA protection, "Congress must have explicitly prohibited such a disclosure via

46 Case: 11-3231 Document: 33 Page: 54 Filed: 05/30/2012

legislative enactment." Am. Br. at 9. We do not disagree. The only dispute is whether 49 U.S.C. § 40119 serves asthat legislative enactment. As we previously noted, section 40119 provides that "the Administrator shall prescribe regulations prohibiting disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security.., if the Administrator decides disclosing the information would... (C) be detrimental to the safety of passengersin air transportation." It is difficult to seewhy that is not precisely the type of statutethat the SenateReport describedas a statutethat "refers to particular types of matters to be withheld."