The Ethical and Legal Considerations for Attorneys Conducting Investigations
[…] Fortunately, in New York, the law imposes few restraints on simply misrepresenting one's identity or purpose merely to obtain information. Instead, New York's penal statutes targeting misrepresentations of one's identity are narrowly tailored to very specific types of misrepresentations-generally, misrepresentations intended to further a crime or to impede law enforcement. For example, New York Penal Law section 190.23, False Personation, makes it a class B misdemeanor to misrepresent one's "name, date of birth or address to a police officer.",2 Penal Law section 190.25, Criminal Impersonation in the second degree, makes it a class A misdemeanor when one (1) "impersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another;",3 or (2) pretends to be a member of an organization with intent to benefit or defraud; or (3) pretends to be a public servant (or wears a badge or uniform) or pretends to be acting with the approval of a public agency to induce another to: (i) submit to pretended authority, (ii) solicit funds,