Boston College Law Review
[…] 275 See id. (compiling Bad Samaritan laws in the United States, some of which list fear of physical injury as an excuse for non-compliance). For example, both of Alaska’s Bad Samaritan laws—which divide duties to report violent crimes into separate statutes applying to victims who are children and adults—include fear of physical injury as an affirmative defense. ALASKA STAT. § 11.56.765(b)(1) (2020) (“[I]t is an affirmative defense that the defendant did not report in a timely manner because the defendant reasonably believed that doing so would have exposed the defendant or others to a substan- tial risk of physical injury.”); Id. § 11.56.767(b)(1)(A) (“[I]t is an affirmative defense that the defend- ant did not report as soon as reasonably practicable because the defendant reasonably believed that doing so would have exposed the defendant or others to a substantial risk of