Boston College Law Review
[…] Groose, 205 F.3d 1045, 1054 (8th Cir. 2000) (vacating convictions for murder and because the prosecution presented conflicting testimony from same witness in separate trials); Author-O’Brien Interview, supra note 76; Author-Rausch Interview, supra note 76. In 2000, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit held in Smith v. Groose that due process “prohibits prosecu- tors from putting forth inherently factually contradictory theories to convict multiple defendants of the same murder.” 205 F.3d at 1054. 259 OHIO CONST. art. I § 10 (“No person shall be compelled, in any criminal case, to be a witness against himself . . . .”). 260 U.S. CONST. amend. V (“No person shall be . . . compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself . . . .”). 261 Kaufman, supra note 3, at 1339, 1376–78, 1384–86. As defined in that article, “Self- Incriminators” are reporters who “[w]ould unconstitutionally incriminate [them]selves in a crime if [they] intervened.” Id. at 1376 tbl.2. 2021] Digital Age Samaritans 1157

In 1985, in State v.