Boston College Law Review
[…] See generally Royal G. Shannonhouse, III, Misprision of a Federal Felony: Dangerous Relic or Scourge of Malfeasance?, 4 U. BALT. L. REV. 59 (1974). In 1870, Louisiana became one of the first three states to enact a misprision statute resembling the federal one, Act 120, Section 57, 1855 La. Acts 139, but this law was repealed in 1942. Ciociola, supra, at 723–24. Vermont later became the first state, in 1967, Act 309, Section 2, 1967 Vt. Acts & Resolves 273, to enact a genuine Bad Samaritan law—criminalizing only omissions—that remains in force. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 519(a) (West 2021) (“A person who knows that another is exposed to grave physical harm shall, to the extent that the same can be rendered without danger or peril to him- self or herself or without interference with important duties owed to others, give reasonable assistance to the exposed person unless that assistance or care is being provided by others.”); Marc A. Franklin, Vermont Requires Rescue: A Comment, 25 STAN. L. REV. 51, 55 (1972) (stating, at the time, that “the Vermont statute is unique in American law”). 1124 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 62:1117 involving sexual crimes.21 Today, twenty-nine states and Puerto Rico feature Bad