Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Defendants’ first Preliminary Objection is in the nature of a demurrer and challenges the legal sufficiency of Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim.

Defendants assert that Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim is precluded by the

Uniform Commercial Code’s (“UCC”) parol evidence rule. That is, Plaintiffs must be precluded from arguing that Defendants extended to Plaintiffs an oral express warranty at or before they signed the Vehicle Buyer’s Order, which contains a warranty disclaimer.

In their Third Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs rely on Section 2316(a) of the UCC and aver that where there is both an oral express warranty and a warranty disclaimer, the disclaimer is operative. Section 2316 provides, in relevant part:

Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this division on parol or extrinsic evidence (section 2202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.

5

13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2316. In light of Section 2316’s reference to the UCC’s parol evidence rule, we turn to Section 2202, which states: