NORTH CAROLINA REVIEW
[…] Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 594 (1993) (“Finally, ‘general acceptance’ can yet have a bearing on the inquiry.”). Courts undertaking a Daubert analysis, however, do not indicate whether such testimony would meet this previous standard. See id. 67. Expertise in Law, Medicine, and Health Care, supra note 63. 68. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90-21.12 (2009) (“[T]he defendant health care provider shall not be liable for the payment of damages unless the trier of the facts is satisfied by the greater weight of the evidence that the care of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice . . . .”). 69. See Act of May 12, 1976, ch. 977, sec. 4, § 8-93, 1975 N.C. Sess. Laws 3, 4 (codified as amended at N.C. Gen.