NORTH CAROLINA REVIEW
[…] 89. Every three years, the $500,000 limit is subject to adjustments to account for inflation based on the Consumer Price Index. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90-21.19(a) (2015). For convenience sake, this Comment will refer to the cap limit as $500,000 although it is slightly higher today. 90. See supra notes 17–18 and accompanying text (describing this controversy). 91. See § 90-21.19(a) (“Judgment shall not be entered against any defendant for noneconomic damages in excess of five hundred thousand dollars . . . .”). 92. § 90-21.19(c)(2). 93. Id. 94. AM. COLL. OF SURGEONS, supra note 11. 95. N.C. GEN STAT § 90-21.19 (2009) (amended by Act of July 25, ch. 400, § 7, 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 1712, 1715–16 (2011) (codified at N.C. Gen.