Case 1:15-cv-01241-CRC-SS-TSC Document 33 Filed 02/11/16 Page 1 of 87
[…] 11 C.F.R. 100.24(c)(7), if they may do so without complying with challenged provisions. The email will be VR beginning November 6, 2015, and GOTV beginning December 2, 2015. (SMF ¶ 45.)

LAGOP verifies six more examples of VR/GOTV activities it wants to do with nonfederal funds.

(SMF ¶¶ 46-51 (with scripts “Democrat Outreach” and “Voter Drive for Presidential Primary”).)

Plaintiffs’ Summary-Judgment Memo 10 Case 1:15-cv-01241-CRC-SS-TSC Document 33 Filed 02/11/16 Page 18 of 87

b. Voter-Identification (“VID”) Communications. LAGOP wants to make communications that will be VID, 11 C.F.R. 100.24(a)(4), because they will be designed to “acquire[] information about potential voters,” including “verifying or adding information about the voters’ likelihood of voting in an upcoming election or their likelihood of voting for specific candidates,” id., absent challenged provisions. (SMF ¶ 52.) LAGOP describes desired activity. (SMF ¶¶ 53-54.)

c. Generic-Campaign-Activity (“GCA”) Communications.