Case 1:15-cv-01241-CRC-SS-TSC Document 33 Filed 02/11/16 Page 1 of 87
[…] LAGOP wants to mail communications exhorting Re- publicans and conservative voters fitting the criteria to sign up for this program, if it may do so without complying with challenged provisions. Such mail will be GOTV starting December 2,

2015. If LAGOP does a mass mailing, 11 C.F.R. 100.27, it will be a public communication, 11

C.F.R. 100.26, and so also GCA, 11 C.F.R. 100.25, starting December 2, 2015. (Compl. ¶ 93.)

b. Voter-Identification (“VID”) Communications

52. LAGOP wants to make communications that will be VID (voter identification), 11

C.F.R. 100.24(a)(4), because they will be designed to “acquire[] information about potential vot- ers,” including “verifying or adding information about the voters’ likelihood of voting in an up- coming election or their likelihood of voting for specific candidates,” id., if it may do so without complying with challenged provisions. (Compl. ¶ 94.)

53. For example, LAGOP wants to communicate with potential voters asking them to pro- vide information about their generic identification (conservative, liberal, libertarian, etc.), their