Nebraska Law Review
[…] CoNN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46-41 (West 1978). See also In re Marriage of Penney, 203 N.W.2d 380 (Iowa 1973) (court held that because under IOWA CODE ANN. § 598.16 (West Supp. 1978) counseling is mandatory unless waived by both parties, the conciliation procedures must be complied with when the wife refused to waive them, even though the couple had been separated for more than five years, pre-fling counseling had not been successful, and the differences between the parties were deep- seated). But see Mo. ANN. STAT. § 452.320(2) (Vernon Supp. 1978) ("No court shall require counseling as a condition precedent to a decree, nor shall any employee of any court, or of the state or any political subdivisions of the state, be utilized as a marriage counselor.").