Nebraska Law Review
[…] See also NA- TIONAL COUNCIL ON FAMILY RELATIONS, TASK FORCE REPORr. DIVORCE AND DI- VORCE REFORM 11-12 (1973) (where there are no children of the marriage and where division of property and spousal support have been agreed upon, the parties should be free to dissolve their marriage by registration). 262. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.090.030(1) (Supp. 1977); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 247.12(2) (a) (West Supp. 1978). Compare id. ("the court, after hearing, shall make a finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken") (emphasis added) with NEB. REV. STAT. § 42-361(1) (Reissue 1974) ("the court, after hearing, shall make a finding whether the marriage is irretrievably broken") (empha- sis added). Wisconsin also requires participation in counseling sessions. WIS. STAT. ANN. § 247.081(1) (West Supp. 1978). An early draft of the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act contained a scheme similar to those of Washington and Wis- consin.