Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Jan. 25, 2013), vacating as moot No. 11-1324, 2013 U.S. App. Lexis 8120 (D.C. Cir. April 23, 2013). The D.C. Circuit Court then granted rehearing en banc in Al Bahlul and ordered al-Bahlul's counsel to "obtain a letter from the petitioner stating whether he wishes to continue to pursue his case in this court." Order Granting Respondent's Petition for Rehearing En Banc, at 1-2, No. 11-1324 (D.C. Cir. Apr. 23, 2013); Order Demanding Letter From Petitioner, at 1, No. 11-1324 (D.C. Cir. May 14, 2013). '5 See Exec. Order No. 13492, 74 Fed. Reg. 4897 § 7 (Jan. 22, 2009) ("The Secretary of Defense shall immediately take steps sufficient to ensure that ... all proceedings of such military commissions to which charges have been referred but in which no judgment has been rendered, and all proceedings pending in the United States Court of Military Commission Review, are halted."). Some observers denounced President Obama's failure to close the GuantAnamo detention center.