Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] "' See MIL.COMM'N R. EvID. 803; MCA of 2009 § 949a(a) (applying procedures in court- martial trials to military commission trials, except as provided in MCA). Il@ MCA of 2009 § 949a(b)(3).

1 Compare id., with MCA of 2006 § 949a(b)(2).

11 See ELSEA 2013, supra note 94, at 28 ("The current rules do not expressly allocate the burden of proof as to reliability of hearsay evidence. Presumably it falls on the proponent of the evidence."). "3- MCA of 2009 § 949a(b)(3); see MIL. COMM'N R. EvlD. 803 (restating elements of judge's determination). 1- MCA of 2009 § 949a(b)(3); see MiL. COMM'N R. EvID. 803. 1l MCA of 2009 § 949a(b)(3); see MIL. COMM'N R. EviD. 803; cf. MCA of 2009 § 949a(b)(1) (allowing Secretary of Defense to create exceptions to court-martial rules for use in military commissions "as may be required by the unique circumstances of the conduct of military and intelligence operations during hostilities"). IJ"See Robert M. Gates, Foreword to MANUAL FOR MILITARY COMMISSIONS (2010) (applying procedures and rules of evidence from court-martial trials except as provided in the MCA "or 2014 Military Justice as Justice

So it goes in the prosecution of Abd al-Rahim al-Nashiri.