Case 19-50012 Doc 215 Filed 09/05/19 EOD 09/05/19 15:55:43 Pg 1 of 32
[…] 1278. Child abuse is defined as “harm or threatened harm to a child’s health or welfare that occurs

through nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or

maltreatment, by a parent, a legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child’s

health or welfare or by a teacher, a teacher’s aide, or a member of the clergy.” MCL 722.622(g).

1279. Child neglect is defined as “harm or threatened harm to a child’s health or welfare by a by a

parent, a legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare that

occurs through either of the following: (i) Negligent treatment, including the failure to provide

adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care. (ii) Placing a child at an unreasonable risk to

the child’s health or welfare by failure of the parent, legal guardian, or any other person

responsible for the child’s health or welfare to intervene to eliminate that risk when that person

is able to do so and has, or should have, knowledge of the risk.” MCL 722.622(k).

1280. A person responsible for the child’s health or welfare includes a nonparent. MCL 722.622(x).

186

CaseCase 1:18-cv-01052-GJQ-ESC 19-50012 Doc 215-3 Filed ECF 09/05/19 No. 1 filed EOD09/10/18 09/05/19 PageID.187 15:55:43 Page Pg 188 187 of of 243 242