Case 19-50012 Doc 215 Filed 09/05/19 EOD 09/05/19 15:55:43 Pg 1 of 32
[…] paragraphs.

1516. Under 18 U.S.C. §2255, the USOC Plaintiffs have a private right of action against Defendant

Nassar and any Defendants who are vicariously liable and/or strictly responsible for Nassar

while traveling in interstate commerce and traveling abroad to perpetrate his sexual assaults

against the USOC Plaintiffs, including Defendants USOC, USAG, and Twistars.

1517. The USOC Plaintiffs are victims of federal crimes codified as 18 U.S.C. §2423(b), which were

perpetrated by Defendant Nassar and provides, “[a] person who travels in interstate commerce

or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen … who travels in foreign commerce,

for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined

under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”

1518. Furthermore, the USOC Plaintiffs are victims of federal crime codified as 18 U.S.C. §2423(c),

which were perpetrated by Defendant Nassar and provides, “[a]ny United States citizen …

who travels in foreign commerce or resides, either temporarily or permanently, in a foreign