Case 19-50012 Doc 215 Filed 09/05/19 EOD 09/05/19 15:55:43 Pg 1 of 32
[…] MCL 722.622(k).

1280. A person responsible for the child’s health or welfare includes a nonparent. MCL 722.622(x).

186

CaseCase 1:18-cv-01052-GJQ-ESC 19-50012 Doc 215-3 Filed ECF 09/05/19 No. 1 filed EOD09/10/18 09/05/19 PageID.187 15:55:43 Page Pg 188 187 of of 243 242

1281. Defendant Nassar was a non-parent adult who was responsible for Plaintiffs’ health and

welfare, had substantial and regular contact with Plaintiffs, had close relationships with many

of Plaintiffs’ parents, and was not the Plaintiffs’ parent or a person otherwise related to the

child. (MCL 722.622(v)).

1282. Under MCL 722.633(1), “A person who is required by this act to report an instance of

suspected child abuse or neglect and who fails to do so is civilly liable for the damages

proximately caused by the failure.”

1283. Defendants Strampel (physician), Kovan (physician), Stollak (psychologist), and Klages (head

coach/administrator), were mandatory reporters during the time Defendant Nassar was

engaged in child abuse or child neglect. (MCL 722.622(g)).