Case 19-50012 Doc 215 Filed 09/05/19 EOD 09/05/19 15:55:43 Pg 1 of 32
[…] 1698. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the previous

paragraphs.

1699. Under 18 U.S.C. §2255, the USOC Plaintiffs have a private right of action against

Defendant Nassar and any Defendants who are vicariously liable and/or strictly responsible

for Nassar while traveling in interstate commerce and traveling abroad to perpetrate his

sexual assaults against the USOC Plaintiffs, including Defendants USOC, USAG, and

Twistars.

1700. The USOC Plaintiffs are victims of federal crimes codified as 18 U.S.C. §2423(b), which

were perpetrated by Defendant Nassar and provides, “[a] person who travels in interstate

commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen … who travels in

foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another

person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”

213

CaseCase 1:18-cv-01055-GJQ-ESC 19-50012 Doc 215-2 Filed ECF 09/05/19 No. 1 filed EOD09/10/18 09/05/19 PageID.214 15:55:43 Page Pg 215 214 of of 239 238

1701. Furthermore, the USOC Plaintiffs are victims of federal crimes codified as 18 U.S.C.