Case 19-50012 Doc 215 Filed 09/05/19 EOD 09/05/19 15:55:43 Pg 1 of 32
[…] 350. Under the Ted Stevens Olympic and Amateur Sports Act, “‘amateur athlete’ means an

athlete who meets the eligibility standards established by the national governing body or

paraolympic sports organization for the sport in which the athlete competes.” 36 U.S.C. §

220501(b)(1).

351. Plaintiffs who were USAG members were amateur athletes as defined under the Safe Sport

Act at the time of suffering abuse by Nassar and at the time employees and representatives

of Defendants USAG and USOC learned of Nassar’s abuse and sexual misconduct.

352. The Safe Sport Act amended 34 U.S.C. 20341 as follows: “[T]he term ‘covered individual’

means an adult who is authorized, by a national governing body, a member of a national

governing body, or an amateur sports organization that participates in the interstate or

international amateur athletic competition, to interact with a minor or amateur athlete at an

amateur sports organization facility or at any event sanctioned by a national governing

body, a member of a national governing body, or such an amateur sports organization.” 34

U.S.C. § 20341(c)(9).

353. Employees, representatives, and agents of Defendants USOC and USAG who received

reports of Defendant Nassar’s misconduct as noted and indicated above, qualify as covered

individuals under the Safe Sport Act.