UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH LAW REVIEW Vol. 82 ● Fall 2020
[…] 61 Tierney, supra note 59, at 346. 62 Id. at 348–49.

63 See, e.g., Kristen Lombardi, Obama Moves to Address Campus Sex Assault Issues Raised by Center Series, CTR. FOR PUB. INTEGRITY (Feb. 24, 2010), https://publicintegrity.org/education/obama-moves-to- address-campus-sex-assault-issues-raised-by-center-series/ (studying the outcomes of sexual assaults reported and adjudicated on college campuses).

64 See generally Rahal & Kozlowski, supra note 11.

65 MICH. CONST. art. I, § 24(1).

66 MICH. COMP. LAW ANN. § 780.765(1) (West 2020) (noting that the victim may also designate a proxy if she is “physically or emotionally unable to make the oral impact statement”); see also MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 780.764 (West 2020) (“The victim has the right to submit or make a written or oral impact statement to the probation officer for use by that officer in preparing a presentence investigation report concerning the defendant”).

ISSN 0041-9915 (print) 1942-8405 (online) ● DOI 10.5195/lawreview.2020.775 http://lawreview.law.pitt.edu U NIVERSITY OF P ITTSBURGH L AW R EVIEW

P AGE | 82 | V OL. 82 | 2020

(b) An explanation of the extent of any economic loss or property damage suffered by the victim.