Case 1:18-cv-01046 ECF No. 1 filed 09/10/18 PageID.1 Page 1 of 141
[…] a parent, a legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare

that occurs through either of the following: (i) Negligent treatment, including the failure to

provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care. (ii) Placing a child at an

unreasonable risk to the child’s health or welfare by failure of the parent, legal guardian,

or any other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare to intervene to eliminate

that risk when that person is able to do so and has, or should have, knowledge of the risk.”

MCL 722.622(k).

725. Under MCL 722.633(1), “A person who is required by this act to report an instance of

suspected child abuse or neglect and who fails to do so is civilly liable for the damages

proximately caused by the failure.”

726. Defendants Klages, Strampel, Kovan, and Stollak were mandatory reporters during the

time Defendant Nassar was engaged in child abuse or child neglect.

727. As established in the allegations above, Defendants Klages, Strampel, Kovan, and Stollak