Case 1:18-cv-01046 ECF No. 1 filed 09/10/18 PageID.1 Page 1 of 141
[…] psychological injuries, and physical injuries. Plaintiff was prevented and will continue to

be prevented from performing Plaintiff’s daily activities and obtaining the full enjoyment

of life and have sustained and continue to sustain loss of earnings and earning capacity.

M. COUNT FOURTEEN

VIOLATIONS OF THE ELLIOT-LARSEN CIVIL RIGHTS ACT, MCL 37.2101 PLAINTIFF AGAINST DEFENDANTS NASSAR AND THE MSU DEFENDANTS 536. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations contained in the preceding

paragraphs.

537. The Elliot-Larsen Civil Rights Act (“Elliot-Larsen”) prohibits discrimination based on sex.

MCL 37.2102.

538. “Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment.” MCL 37.2.103(i).

539. “Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and

other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature.” MCL 37.2103(i).

540. Elliot-Larsen protects against sexual harassment in educational institutions.

541. MSU is an educational institution pursuant to MCL 37.2401.

542. An educational institution shall not “discriminate against an individual in the full utilization