Case 1:18-cv-01046 ECF No. 1 filed 09/10/18 PageID.1 Page 1 of 141
[…] Plaintiff was prevented

and will continue to be prevented from performing Plaintiff’s daily activities and obtaining

the full enjoyment of life and have sustained and continue to sustain loss of earnings and

earning capacity.

76

Case 1:18-cv-01046 ECF No. 1 filed 09/10/18 PageID.77 Page 77 of 141

B. COUNT TWO

SEX DISCRIMINATION 42 U.S.C. § 18116 (PATIENT PROTECTION AND AFFORDABLE CARE ACT § 1557) PLAINTIFF AGAINST DEFENDANTS MSU AND MSU TRUSTEES

398. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations contained in the previous

paragraphs.

399. Section 1557 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, which is codified at 42

U.S.C. § 18116, provides that:

Except as otherwise provided for in this title (or an amendment made by this title), an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under . . . title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) . . . be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established under this title (or amendments). The enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under . . . title IX shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.

400. Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. prohibits sex

discrimination in programs that receive federal financial assistance.

401. Plaintiff as a female has a right under 42 U.S.C. § 18116 to receive health care services

free from discrimination on the basis of sex.