Case 1:18-cv-01046 ECF No. 1 filed 09/10/18 PageID.1 Page 1 of 141
[…] XI. CLAIMS AGAINST DEFENDANTS KLAGES, STRAMPEL, KOVAN, AND STOLLAK

A. COUNT THIRTY-THREE

FAILURE TO REPORT CHILD ABUSE PLAINTIFF AGAINST DEFENDANTS KLAGES, STRAMPEL, KOVAN, AND STOLLAK

720. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations contained in the previous

paragraphs.

721. Michigan’s Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq., establishes mandatory reporting

guidelines for suspected child abuse or neglect and provides penalties for failure to report

child abuse or neglect.

722. Specifically, MCL 722.623 provides in pertinent part:

A physician, dentist, physician's assistant, registered dental hygienist, medical examiner, nurse, person licensed to provide emergency medical care, audiologist, psychologist, marriage and family therapist, licensed professional counselor, social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed bachelor's social worker, registered social service technician, social service technician, a person employed in a professional capacity in any office of the friend of the court, school administrator, school counselor or teacher, law enforcement officer, member of the clergy, or regulated child care provider who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect shall make an immediate report to centralized intake by telephone, or, if available, through the online reporting system, of

135

Case 1:18-cv-01046 ECF No. 1 filed 09/10/18 PageID.136 Page 136 of 141

the suspected child abuse or child neglect. [Emphasis added.] 723. Child abuse is defined as “harm or threatened harm to a child’s health or welfare that occurs

through nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or

maltreatment, by a parent, a legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child’s

health or welfare or by a teacher, a teacher’s aide, or a member of the clergy.” MCL

722.622(g).

724. Child neglect is defined as “harm or threatened harm to a child’s health or welfare by a by

a parent, a legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare