Case 19-50075 Doc 65 Filed 04/16/19 EOD 04/16/19 16:26:38 Pg 1 of 9
[…] 30 Exhibit A Page 41 of 85 CaseCase 1:17-cv-00029-GJQ-ESC 19-50075 Doc 65-1 ECF Filed No. 04/16/19 979 filed EOD 02/15/19 04/16/19 PageID.26019 16:26:38 Pg Page 42 of 42 85 of 85

person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852.

M.C.L. 600.5851(1). Further, M.C.L. 600.5851(3) states:

(3) To be considered a disability, the infancy or insanity must exist at the time the claim accrues. If the disability comes into existence after the claim has accrued, a court shall not recognize the disability under this section for the purpose of modifying the period of limitations.

M.C.L. 600.5851(3).

Numerous plaintiffs have pleaded in their Complaints that they were minors at the time the

Complaint was filed. For example, Jane C11 Doe pleaded that she was sexually assaulted at

Twistars from 2013 to 2015 under the guise of medical treatment. Member Case 1:18-cv-1052,