Case 19-50075 Doc 65 Filed 04/16/19 EOD 04/16/19 16:26:38 Pg 1 of 9
[…] 12 The retroactive window afforded by M.C.L. 600.5851b(3) is limited to sexual abuse that occurred after December 31, 1996 but prior to June 12, 2016. While this response addresses claims for abuse suffered after December 31, 1996, because any claims for abuse that occurred after June

20 Exhibit A Page 31 of 85 CaseCase 1:17-cv-00029-GJQ-ESC 19-50075 Doc 65-1 ECF Filed No. 04/16/19 979 filed EOD 02/15/19 04/16/19 PageID.26009 16:26:38 Pg Page 32 of 32 85 of 85

other conditions are met. Id. Further, M.C.L. 600.5851b(4) specifically states that “This section

does not limit an individual’s right to bring an action under section 5851.” M.C.L. 600.5851b(4).

A plain reading reveals that the clear and unambiguous language of M.C.L. 600.5851b(3)

provides a retroactive extension of the statute of limitations for claims that meet the enumerated

conditions, such as Plaintiffs’ claims.