Case 19-50075 Doc 65 Filed 04/16/19 EOD 04/16/19 16:26:38 Pg 1 of 9
[…] in a manner that is, or for purposes that are, medically recognized as unethical or unacceptable.

Exhibit 18 – Ingham County Plea Transcript, Nov. 22, 2017. Exhibit 19, Eaton County Plea

Transcript, Nov. 29, 2017.

23 Exhibit A Page 34 of 85 CaseCase 1:17-cv-00029-GJQ-ESC 19-50075 Doc 65-1 ECF Filed No. 04/16/19 979 filed EOD 02/15/19 04/16/19 PageID.26012 16:26:38 Pg Page 35 of 35 85 of 85

Defendants’ argument that the retroactivity afforded by M.C.L. 600.5851b(3) is limited

only to those claims against Nassar is incorrect. Nothing in the language of M.C.L. 600.5851b(3)

suggests that the retroactivity is limited only to those causes of action that the plaintiff may seek

to assert against the perpetrator of the criminal sexual conduct. Instead, M.C.L. 600.5851b(3)

provides broad language that “an individual who, while a minor, was the victim of criminal sexual

conduct . . . may commence an action to recover damages sustained because of the criminal sexual

conduct.” (emphasis added). The remainder of the statute discusses additional conditions that must

be satisfied for the retroactivity to be applicable, but none of these conditions limit the parties

against whom an action may be commenced. Contrary to Defendants’ assertions, the fact that