Case 1:18-cv-00433 ECF No. 1 filed 04/18/18 PageID.1 Page 1 of 142
[…] life, and have sustained and continue to sustain loss of earnings and earning capacity; and have
required and will continue to require treatment, therapy, counseling, and hospitalization to
address the mental anguish and despair caused by Defendants’ actions.
B. COUNT TWO
SEX DISCRIMINATION 42 U.S.C. § 18116 (PATIENT PROTECTION AND AFFORDABLE CARE ACT § 1557) ALL PLAINTIFFS AGAINST DEFENDANTS MSU AND MSU TRUSTEES
484. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the previous
paragraphs.
485. Section 1557 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, which is codified at 42 U.S.C.
§ 18116, provides that:
Except as otherwise provided for in this title (or an amendment made by this title), an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under . . . title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) . . . be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established under this title (or amendments). The enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under . . . title IX shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.
86
Case 1:18-cv-00433 ECF No. 1 filed 04/18/18 PageID.93 Page 93 of 142
486. Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. prohibits sex
discrimination in programs that receive federal financial assistance.
487. Plaintiffs as women/females have a right under 42 U.S.C. § 18116 to receive health care
services free from discrimination on the basis of sex.