Case 1:18-cv-00433 ECF No. 1 filed 04/18/18 PageID.1 Page 1 of 142
[…] ALL PLAINTIFFS AGAINST DEFENDANTS KLAGES, STRAMPEL, KOVAN, AND STOLLAK
631. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the previous
paragraphs
632. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the previous
paragraphs.
633. Michigan’s Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq., establishes mandatory reporting
guidelines for suspected child abuse or neglect and provides penalties for failure to report child
110
Case 1:18-cv-00433 ECF No. 1 filed 04/18/18 PageID.117 Page 117 of 142
abuse or neglect.
634. Specifically, MCL 722.623 provides in pertinent part:
A physician, dentist, physician's assistant, registered dental hygienist, medical examiner, nurse, person licensed to provide emergency medical care, audiologist, psychologist, marriage and family therapist, licensed professional counselor, social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed bachelor's social worker, registered social service technician, social service technician, a person employed in a professional capacity in any office of the friend of the court, school administrator, school counselor or teacher, law enforcement officer, member of the clergy, or regulated child care provider who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect shall make an immediate report to centralized intake by telephone, or, if available, through the online reporting system, of the suspected child abuse or child neglect.
635. Child abuse is defined as “harm or threatened harm to a child’s health or welfare that occurs
through nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or
maltreatment, by a parent, a legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child’s
health or welfare or by a teacher, a teacher’s aide, or a member of the clergy.” MCL 722.622(g).
636. Child neglect is defined as “harm or threatened harm to a child’s health or welfare by a by a
parent, a legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare that