Case 1:18-cv-00433 ECF No. 1 filed 04/18/18 PageID.1 Page 1 of 142
[…] responsible for the child’s health or welfare to intervene to eliminate that risk when that person
is able to do so and has, or should have, knowledge of the risk.” MCL 722.622(k).
637. A person responsible for the child’s health or welfare includes a nonparent. MCL 722.622(x).
638. Defendant Nassar was a non-parent adult who was responsible for Plaintiffs’ health and
welfare, had substantial and regular contact with Plaintiffs, had close relationships with many
of Plaintiffs’ parents, and was not the Plaintiffs’ parent or a person otherwise related to the
child. (MCL 722.622(v)).
111
Case 1:18-cv-00433 ECF No. 1 filed 04/18/18 PageID.118 Page 118 of 142
639. Under MCL 722.633(1), “A person who is required by this act to report an instance of
suspected child abuse or neglect and who fails to do so is civilly liable for the damages
proximately caused by the failure.”
640. Defendants Strampel (physician), Kovan (physician), Stollak (psychologist), and Klages (head
coach/administrator), were mandatory reporters during the time Defendant Nassar was
engaged in child abuse or child neglect. (MCL 722.622(g)).