Case 1:18-cv-00433 ECF No. 1 filed 04/18/18 PageID.1 Page 1 of 142
[…] and Defendants’ deliberately indifferent and unreasonable response to physician-on-
patient/physician-on-student sexual assault, abuse, and molestation.
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
67. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the previous
paragraphs.
68. This action is brought pursuant to Title IX of the Educational Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C.
§ 1681, et seq., as more fully set forth herein.
69. This is also an action to secure relief for violations of rights guaranteed by the Patient
Protection and Affordable Care Act § 1557, 42 U.S.C. § 18116 (2012) (“Section 1557”).
11
Case 1:18-cv-00433 ECF No. 1 filed 04/18/18 PageID.18 Page 18 of 142
70. Section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act prohibits discrimination in health care programs or
activities, “any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits,
subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered by
an Executive Agency” or any entity established under Title I of the Affordable Care Act or its
amendments.
71. This Court has original jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims arising under Section 1557.
72. This is also an action to redress the deprivation of Plaintiffs’ constitutional rights under the