Case 1:17-cv-05427-ALC Document 66 Filed 10/20/17 Page 1 of 81
[…] The NVRA provides that the EAC has the authority to “conduct[] studies and carry[] out other

activities to promote the effective administration of Federal elections.” 52 U.S.C. § 20922(3).

Further, the NVRA specifically charges the EAC with conducting “periodic studies” that

investigate, among other things, “[n]ationwide statistics and methods of identifying, deterring, and

investigating voting fraud in elections for Federal office,” and “[m]ethods of voter registration

[and] maintaining secure and accurate lists of registered voters.” Id. §§ 20981(b)(3), (6). These

studies are to be submitted to the President, the House Administration Committee, and the Senate

Rules Committee, “together with such recommendations for administrative and legislative action

as the [EAC] determines is appropriate.” Id. § 20981(c).

225. The Commission flouts these carefully drawn procedures and circumvents the role

Congress created for itself in this process. The EAC is to have four members, appointed by the