United States’ Compliance with the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights
[…] See, e.g., Signals Intelligence Directorate, NSAW SID Intelligence Oversight Quarterly Report (May 3, 2012), available at https://www.aclu.org/sites/default/files/ field_document/sid_oversight_and_compliance.pdf; Charlie Savage, Power Wars Document: Transit Authority and the 1990 Lawton Surveillance Memo, Power Wars Blog (Nov. 18, 2015), http://www.charliesavage.com/?p=557. 3 See EO 12333 § 3.5(e) (defining “foreign intelligence” as “information relating to the capabilities, intentions, or activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, foreign persons, or international terrorists”). In 2015, the U.S. government represented to the Committee that “signals intelligence information about the routine activities of a foreign person will not be disseminated by virtue of that fact alone unless it is otherwise responsive to an authorized foreign intelligence requirement.”