Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly
[…] Id. art. IV, § 2, cl. 3. See also Dred Scott v. Sandford, 60 U.S. 393 (1857) (holding that “a negro, whose ancestors were imported into [the U.S.], and sold as slaves,” whether enslaved or free, was not and could not be a U.S. citizen). 163. The Reconstruction Amendments (13th, 14th, and 15th Amendments) abolished enslavement, guaranteed citizenship rights, and voting rights of newly freed Blacks. The Fourteenth Amendment echoes the Fifth Amendment’s protection of the sanctity of life. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“… No state shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”). 164. U.S. CONST. amend. XIII (“Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as punishment for crime whereof the party shall be duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”). 165. U.S. CONST. amend.