STATE OF IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS ROBERT DAVIS,
[…] 10 Secretary of State to fulfill a wide array of duties. For example, the Secretary is, among other responsibilities, entrusted to promulgate rules for how elections and registrations will be conducted (MCL 168.31(a)), to advise and direct local elections officials on how to properly conduct elections (MCL 168.31(b)), and to prescribe and require uniform forms, notices, and supplies that she considers advisable for use (MCL 168.31(e)). In short, the Secretary has authority over local clerks on all matters relating to state elections.

The Secretary has the statutory duty and authority to “issue instructions and promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969 for the conduct of elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of this state”; “[a]dvise and direct local election officials as to the proper methods of conducting elections”; “[p]ublish and furnish for the use in each election precinct before each state primary and election a manual of instructions that includes specific instructions on assisting voters in casting their