STATE OF IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS ROBERT DAVIS,
[…] 13 Macomb County Clerk, No. 279966, 2008 WL 2553266 (Mich Ct App, June 26, 2008).19 These two cases do not apply here because they do not address the Secretary of State’s authority at all.

Both cases, instead, focus on the scope of a local clerk’s authority. They are predicated on the principle of Michigan law that “a court cannot infer a power the Legislature has not specifically provided for a municipality.” McIntosh v City of Muskegon, 88 Mich App 30, 32; 276 NW2d

510 (1979).

By its plain language, MCL 168.759(5), the provision interpreted in Taylor and Fleming, is directed to local clerks: “The clerk of a city or township shall have absent voter ballot application forms available in the clerk’s office at all times and shall furnish an absent voter ballot application form to anyone upon a verbal or written request.” MCL 168.759(5) (emphasis added). MCL 168.759(5) simply does not speak to the Secretary of State’s duties and authority.