STATE OF IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS ROBERT DAVIS,
[…] Proposition 3’s creation of a constitutional right to vote absentee only strengthened this authority. The cases on which Plaintiff relies to argue that this broad authority is limited in the area of absentee ballot applications are easily distinguishable from the facts of this case.

1. The Michigan Election Law grants the Secretary of State broad authority over election administration and specifically absentee ballot applications.

The Michigan Election Law assigns to the Secretary of State ultimate responsibility for administering elections in the state. MCL 168.21 (“The secretary of state shall be the chief election officer of the state and shall have supervisory control over local election officials in the performance of their duties under the provisions of this act.”). This responsibility requires the