Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.104 Page 1 of 79
[…] A new voter registration card, containing the information of your polling place, will be provided to you by the clerk of the jurisdiction where your residence address is located.”
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.307(1)(c); see also MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.315(1)
(“The secretary of state shall provide the person changing his or her residence
address the notice required by section 307(1)(c) that, under . . . MCL 168.509o and
168.509r, the secretary of state is required to use the residence address provided on
address, as Section 509o(3) of the Michigan Election Code, which stated that “[t]he secretary of state or a designated voter registration agency shall not allow a person to indicate a different address than the address in either the secretary of state’s or designated voter registration agency’s files to be placed in the qualified voter file,” “does not prohibit a voter from registering to vote at an address different from that listed on his or her driver’s license”).
23 Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.127 Page 24 of 79
this change of address application as the person’s residence address on the