Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.104 Page 1 of 79
[…] against Senator Warren’s 2012 amendment, arguing that, “[t]he logic behind
[Rogers’ Law] is very clear: [v]oters should have only one legal address for voting
purposes.” Patricia Lesko, Who’s Afraid of the Big Bad Vote? The Michigan GOP,
HUFFINGTON POST (Dec. 6, 2017), https://www.huffingtonpost.com/patricia-
lesko/michigan-voting-legislation_b_1276999.html. The requirement that voters
may only claim one residence for voting purposes, however, exists independent of
Rogers’ Law and carries with it the threat of imprisonment and hefty fines. See
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 168.932a(d) (making it a felony punishable by imprisonment
of up to four years or a fine of up to $2,000, or both, to, inter alia, “offer to vote or
attempt to vote in a voting precinct in which the elector does not reside” or “offer
to vote or attempt to vote more than once at the same election either in the same or
in another voting precinct”).
119. Senate Bill 506 was referred to the Senate Elections and Government
Reform Committee on July 12, 2017. The legislative session ended with no further
action being taken.
48 Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.152 Page 49 of 79