Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.104 Page 1 of 79
[…] (2007).11
33. This interpretation was motivated by the fear “that the students would
have a significant political impact if they were granted the elective franchise[,] . . .
overwhelming the townspeople at the polls.” Wilkins, 385 Mich. at 691. As the
11 The provision in effect at the time, like the current statute, defined residence “for registration and voting purposes . . . to mean that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects and has a regular place of lodging.” Wilkins, 385 Mich. at 675 (quoting MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 168.11(a)). And “[s]hould a person have more than 1 residence, . . . that place at which such person resides the greater part of the time shall be his or her official residence . . . .” Id. As relevant here, the statute further specified (and still does) that “[n]o elector shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence . . . While a student at any institution of learning . . . .” Id. (quoting MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 168.11(b)).