Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.104 Page 1 of 79
[…] MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.315(1).
24 Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.128 Page 25 of 79
secretary of state may immediately suspend or revoke his or her license.” MICH.
COMP. LAWS § 257.315(3). In addition, “[a] person who fails to report a change of
his or her residence address is responsible for a civil infraction.” Id.
44. If an individual “knowingly report[s] a change of address to the
secretary of state for himself or herself that is not his or her residence address,”
that individual is subject to a misdemeanor charge, “punishable by imprisonment
for not more than 93 days or a fine of $1,000.00, or both.” MICH. COMP. LAWS §
257.315(4). In addition, “the secretary of state may suspend the person’s operator’s
or chauffeur’s license for 6 months.” Id.18
III. The Legislative History of Rogers’ Law Evidences Its Discriminatory Intent 45. The legislative history of Rogers’ Law demonstrates that the
legislators who sponsored, promoted, and enacted the law were well-aware that the