Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.104 Page 1 of 79
[…] The Secretary is
also responsible for exercising supervisory control over local election officials, and
she, personally and through the conduct of her employees, officers, agents, and
servants, acted under color of state law at all times relevant to this action.
24. Defendant, SALLY WILLIAMS, is the Director of the Michigan
Bureau of Elections and is named as a Defendant in her official capacity. As the
14 Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.118 Page 15 of 79
Director of Elections, she is responsible for supervising the Bureau of Elections.
MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 168.32(1). In this role, she is “vested with the powers
and shall perform the duties of the secretary of state under his or her supervision,
with respect to the supervision and administration of the election laws.” MICH.
COMP. LAWS ANN. § 168.32(1).
FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS
I. Michigan’s Restrictive Voting Regime
25. As this Court recently observed, “Michigan has one of the most
restrictive voting regimes in the country.” Mich. State A. Philip Randolph Inst. v.
Johnson III, 2018 WL 3769326, at *7.