Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.104 Page 1 of 79
[…] 144. Further, the significant civil and criminal penalties for noncompliance
with the address reporting requirements associated with Rogers’ Law also impose
significant risk of intimidating and deterring college students from registering
and/or voting at their campus address when confronted with uncertain or
conflicting information about the law’s requirements. Indeed, failure to report an
address change or respond to a notice from the secretary could result in immediate
suspension or revocation of one’s driver license. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.315(3).
And an individual who “knowingly report[s] a change of address to the secretary of
state for himself or herself that is not his or her residence address” is a
misdemeanor, “punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of
$1,000.00, or both.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.315(4). These stiff penalties relate
to behavior—reporting address changes and responding to notices—that have
nothing to do with eligibility for voting, but that could very well have a chilling