Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.104 Page 1 of 79
[…] 23 Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.127 Page 24 of 79
this change of address application as the person’s residence address on the
qualified voter file for voter registration and voting.”).
42. Pursuant to Rogers’ Law, Michigan requires that a driver “who
changes his or her residence before the expiration of a license . . . shall
immediately notify the secretary of state of his or her new residence address.”
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.315(1).17 When the Secretary receives a change of
address notification, she “shall change the person’s driver license record to indicate
the new residence address.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.315(2). The Secretary is
then required to send the Michigan driver “a new license or a label or some other
mechanism containing the new residence address,” which must be affixed to the
driver’s license. Id.
43. If the holder of a Michigan driver’s license fails to “report a change of
his or her residence address” and “there is no response to a notice mailed to the
residence address shown by the record of the secretary of state or if the person has