Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.104 Page 1 of 79
[…] Help America Voter Act (“HAVA”), nor any other state interest, such as
preventing voter fraud. See Michigan House Legislative Analysis of Motor/Voter
Implementation, House Bill 5531, House Legislative Analysis Section (June 9,
1994),
http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(1uzqsbttzhx2zx01d341eytf))/documents/1993-
1994/billanalysis/House/pdf/1993-HLA-5529-A.pdf (describing that House Bill
5531, along with others, “would, in part, incorporate into state voter registration
laws provisions of the federal National Voter Registration Act of 1993”); see also
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 168.509t(2) (“A person who registered to vote in a
jurisdiction in this state by mail shall vote in person and shall provide identification
as required under section 303(b) of the help America vote act of 2002 [sic]. . . if
that person has not previously voted in person in this state.”); Michigan Senate
Journal, 2004 Reg. Sess. No. 39, Message to the Senate from Governor Granholm
regarding her signing of S.B. 432 (describing the First-Time/In-Person
67 Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.171 Page 68 of 79