Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.104 Page 1 of 79
[…] House of
Representatives, June 2, 1999 Tr. at 13.
166. Nor is there any evidence that voter fraud of any kind has become a
legitimate problem in Michigan since the passage of Rogers’ Law. See Mich.
65 Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.169 Page 66 of 79
Bureau of Elecs. Rep. (2016) (concluding that an audit “found no evidence of
pervasive voter fraud” in the state of Michigan).
167. Further, the requirement that voters may claim only one residence for
voting purposes exists independent of Rogers’ Law and carries its own hefty
penalties. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 168.932a(d) (making it a felony punishable by
imprisonment of up to four years or a fine of up to $2,000, or both, to, inter alia,
“offer to vote or attempt to vote in a voting precinct in which the elector does not
reside” or “offer to vote or attempt to vote more than once at the same election
either in the same or in another voting precinct”).
168. Michigan’s election laws also independently require that voters re-
register to vote whenever they move to a new city or township and update their
address if they move within a city or township. MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 168.506;
168.507; 168.507a; 168.507b.