Case 3:18-cv-12722-RHC-SDD ECF No. 12 filed 09/07/18 PageID.104 Page 1 of 79
[…] Michigan Senate Journal, 2004 Reg. Sess. No. 39, Governor’s Remarks upon
Signing SB 432 into Law (emphasis added).
175. The Michigan Voter Registration Application provides further
evidence that the alleged justification of implementing HAVA was pretext. It
explicitly asserts that the federal voter registration by mail identification
requirement is distinct from, and required in addition to, the First-Time/In-Person
Requirement’s requirements.24
176. The Voter Registration Application therefore requires that voters who
register by mail provide either a copy of the various forms of primary or secondary
24 Compare MICH. COMP. LAWS § 168.509t(2) (“A person who registered to vote in a jurisdiction in this state by mail shall vote in person and shall provide identification as required under section 303(b) of the help America vote act of 2002 [sic]. . . if that person has not previously voted in person in this state.”), with State of Michigan, State of Michigan Voter Registration Application (Rev. 7-15), https://www.michigan.gov/documents/MIVoter Registration_97046_7.pdf (“Are you registering to vote in Michigan for the first time?