2:16-cv-13924-MAG-RSW Doc # 1 Filed 11/04/16 Pg 1 of 41 Pg ID 1
[…] In fact, Trump has directed his supporters to engage in activity forbidden by Michigan state election law.

62. Michigan law sets forth measures designed to protect the integrity of

Michigan elections. For example, Michigan law makes it unlawful, whether inside a polling place or within 100 feet of the entrance of a building with a polling place, to “solicit votes,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.931(1)(k); to “persuade or endeavor to persuade a person to vote for or against any particular candidate or party ticket or for or against any ballot question that is being voted on at the election,” Mich.

Comp. Laws § 168.744; to “place or distribute stickers, other than stickers provided by the election officials pursuant to law,” id.; to “solicit donations, gifts, contributions, purchase of tickets, or similar demands, or request or obtain signatures on petitions,” id.; or to “post, display, or distribute . . . any material that directly or indirectly makes reference to an election, a candidate, or a ballot question” (other than official material required to be posted), id.

31 2:16-cv-13924-MAG-RSW Doc # 1 Filed 11/04/16 Pg 32 of 41 Pg ID 32