Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] 52. U.S. CONsT. art. II, § 2, cl. 1. The military is but one of the executive depart- ments over which the President has ultimate supervisory responsibility. See supra notes 22-29 and accompanying text for further discussion of the President's role as executive and military supervisor. See also 5 U.S.C. § 7301 (1988), which states, "The President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the execu- tive branch." 5 U.S.C. § 7301 (1988). President Reagan advanced this section as support for his directive mandating drug testing for federal employees. Exec. Order No. 12,674, 3 C.F.R. 215 (1989), reprinted in 5 U.S.C.A. § 7301 (Supp. 1992). 53. 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (1988). 54. Johnson v.