Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] No. 443, 84th Cong., 2d Sess. (1956). 13. Very few cases actually address the precise issue of the President's power in this regard. See infra notes 30-43 and accompanying text. Congress recognized this difficulty when it revised Title 10 of the United States Code ("Armed Forces") in 1956 to read, "The President may prescribe regulations to carry out his functions, powers and duties under this title." 10 U.S.C. § 121 (1983). The Explanatory Note to § 121 reveals that Congress intended to clarify the vague understanding of execu- tive power. The Explanatory Note states: "The revised section is inserted to make express the President's general authority to issue regulations, which has been ex- pressly reflected in many laws and left to inference in the remainder." Id. 14. See, e.g., Johnson v. Sayre, 158 U.S. 109, 115 (1895) (holding that the Presi- dent is commander in chief of the armed forces "at all times," including peacetime);

Washington University Open Scholarship 178 JOURNAL OF URBAN AND CONTEMPORARY LAW [Vol. 45:175