OBSERVATIONS FROM ABOVE: UNMANNED SYSTEMS AND PRIVACY
[…] Public unmanned aircraft operated in accordance with Section 334(c)(2)(C) of FMRA must be operated at a height lower than 400 feet.195 Unless FMRA paradoxically is read to mandate navigation outside of “navigable airspace,” with respect to this class of air‐ craft, altitudes of 350 feet, 300 feet, and 250 feet would almost al‐ ways be within public navigable airspace. However, just as lated areas, the minimum is 500 feet. § 91.119(c). Over open water and sparsely populated areas, “the aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any per‐ son, vessel, vehicle, or structure.” Id. 191. Provided, of course, that there are no other restrictions associated with the airspace. 192. § 91.119(a). 193. § 91.119(d).