OBSERVATIONS FROM ABOVE: UNMANNED SYSTEMS AND PRIVACY
[…] How‐ ever, that the government has a right to prohibit certain flight operations in the air a few feet above private land does not mean that the government (or a private party) has an affirma‐

196. 328 U.S. 256 (1946). 197. Id. at 264. 198. The definition of “navigable airspace” in 49 U.S.C. § 40102 does little to re‐ solve this question. “Navigable airspace” is defined as the “airspace above the minimum altitudes of flight prescribed by regulations under this subpart and subpart III of this part, including airspace needed to ensure safety in the takeoff and landing of aircraft.” § 40102(a)(32). 199. The Supreme Court considered the more general question of whether look‐ ing into a home through a window constitutes a Fourth Amendment search in Minnesota v. Carter, 525 U.S. 83 (1998).