OBSERVATIONS FROM ABOVE: UNMANNED SYSTEMS AND PRIVACY
[…] To date, special airworthiness certificates have been issued only in the experimental category. Fact Sheet, supra note 54, at 146 (“An SAC‐EC is the only certification means available to civil operators for UAS and optionally‐ piloted aircraft (OPA).”). “SAC” is an acronym for special airworthiness certifi‐ cate. The list in § 21.191 includes purposes such as “[r]esearch and development,” “[a]ir racing,” and “[c]rew training,” but not commercial use. In addition, 14 C.F.R. § 91.319, which describes operating limitations for aircraft having experi‐ mental certificates, provides, among other things, that “[n]o person may operate an aircraft that has an experimental certificate—(1) For other than the purpose for which the certificate was issued; or (2) Carrying persons or property for compen‐ sation or hire.” 69. Jennifer Lynch, FAA Releases Lists of Drone Certificates—Many Questions Left Unanswered, ELECTRONIC FRONTIER FOUNDATION, https://www.eff.org/deeplinks/ 2012/04/faa‐releases‐its‐list‐drone‐certificates‐leaves‐many‐questions‐unanswered.