Case 3:17-cv-01017-BEN-JLB Document 50-10 Filed 03/05/18 PageID.4852 Page 1 of 121
[…] In 1931, the provision was consolidated into section 224 of the Michigan Code.

130 Act of Apr. 22, 1927, ch. 1052, § 1, 4, 1927 RI. Acts & Resolves 256, 256-57 (amended 1959).

131 Under the 1959 revision: “Any person who shall manufacture, sell, offer for sale or possess any machine gun or firearm which shoots or is designed to shoot automatically more than 1 shot without manual reloading, by July 16, 1959, No. 175, sec. 1, 224, a single function of the trigger ... shall be guilty of a felony Act of § 1959 Mich. Pub, Acts 249, 250. Michigan’s current statute on machine guns contains very similar language. See MICH. COMP. LAWS SERV. § 750.224 (LexisNexis 2014) (“A person shall not manufacture, sell, offer for sale or possess... [a] machine gun or firearm that shoots or is designed to shoot automatically more than 1 shot without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.”).

132 Firearms Act, ch. 75, secs. 11-47-2, -8, 1959 R.I. Acts & Resolves 260, 260, 263 (amended 1975).