LCB_11_4_ART4_LCB_11_4_ART4_JOHNSON.DOC 12/5/2007 2:20:17 PM
[…] 2 See Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 207 (2004) (providing that enemy combatants could be detained for the duration of hostilities); Rasul v. Bush, 542 U.S. 466, 483–84 (2004) (holding that foreign nationals imprisoned at Guantanamo Bay could challenge their custody through habeas corpus). 3 Since June 2004, Congress has passed two pieces of legislation affecting the rights of detainees at Guantanamo Bay. The first, the , or “DTA,” purports to strip the right of habeas corpus from at least certain detainees. Detainee Treatment Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-148, 119 Stat. 2739, 2740 (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 801). Instead of plenary habeas review in federal courts, the DTA confers jurisdiction on the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia “to determine the validity of any final decision of a Combatant Status Review Tribunal that an alien is properly detained as an enemy combatant.” Id. § 1005(e)(2)(A).