Photo Credit: ccbarr
[…] Each stage of processing is discussed further below.

13 For a visual of FTJ case processing, please see Appendix A. 14 See 8 C.F.R. § 207.7(d) (refugees); 8 C.F.R. § 208.21(c), (d) (asylees). USCIS has discretion to grant an extension of the two year filing period based on humanitarian reasons.Id . What qualifies as a “humanitarian reason” is solely at the discretion of USCIS and varies widely from case to case. Some examples of humanitarian reasons may include: petitioner illness, inability to locate beneficiaries, or receiving erroneous immigration advice. 15 See 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(2)(A) (“A spouse or child . . . of any refugee . . . shall . . . be entitled to the same admission status as such refugee if . . . following to join such refugee.” (emphasis added)); see also 8 C.F.R. § 207.7(a). In contrast, the decision of whether to admit a particular individual as a refugee outside of the FTJ process is generally discretionary.