Photo Credit: ccbarr
[…] 71 See Policy Memo supra fn. 60. 72 See Exec. Order No. 14013 § 5. 73 The Executive Order requires that within 30 days of the order, all “agencies involved in the Security Advisory Opinion process and other inter-agency vetting processes for refugee applicants, including follow-to-join refugee applicants, submit to the National Vetting Governance Board [NVGB]” details about the security vetting. Exec. Order No. 14013 § 4(e). It further directs the NVGB to consider and report about “if and how agency processes and staffing levels should change to improve security reviews and make refugee arrivals more efficient.” Id. 74 See Vetting Report, supra fn. 64, (describing various problems with current refugee vetting, including SAO vetting). 75 Exec. Order No. 14013 § 5(a)-(c).