A Brief History of Fruit and Regulation in the United States
[…] Assuming the beverage actually contains some amount of fruit or vegetable juice, there are three possible options. All of these percentage labeling requirements require the percentage to be “expressed as a whole number not greater than the actual percentage of the juice in the beverage.”126 First, the label can specify the amount of a given juice that the beverage contains — e.g., “Contains 75 % pear juice.”127 It is worth noting that if a juice has been

Name For Nonstandardized Foods; Diluted Juice Beverages, 58 Fed. Reg. 2897, 2898 (Jan. 6, 1993) (to be codified at 21 C.F.R. pts. 101 and 102) [hereinafter 1993 Final Rule]. 123 21 C.F.R. § 101.30(a). 124 See id. (“The beverage may be carbonated or noncarbonated, concentrated, full- strength, diluted, or contain no juice”).