A Brief History of Fruit and Regulation in the United States
[…] Id. at 30,455. In 1993, however, the FDA changed its mind and adopted a narrow reading of the statute. Because other sections of the NLEA clearly specify requirements for “each such ingredient,” the FDA concluded that “had the intent of Congress been to require percent individual juice declaration, it clearly knew how to do so.” 1993 Final Rule, supra note 122, at 2900. Absent legislative history to the contrary, the NLEA was read to require declaration of percent of total juice but not declaration of percent of individual juices in a multiple-juice beverage.” Id. 132 21 C.F.R. § 101.30(b)(3).

26 under the Latham Act.133 Third, beverages with less than one percent juice must contain a declaration that states “‘less than 1 percent juice’ or ‘less than 1 percent _____ juice’ with the blank filled in with the name of the particular fruit or vegetable.”134

If a beverage is only flavored to resemble fruit or vegetable juice (artificially or by using minor amounts of juice), different sets of labeling regulations apply. These products only need a statement on their label that “us[es] terms such as ‘flavor’,