A Brief History of Fruit and Regulation in the United States
[…] FDA does not consider it 100 percent juice. It is worth noting, however, that unconcentrated juice “directly expressed from a fruit or vegetable” is considered 100 percent juice, regardless of its Brix level.148

2. Labeling

If juice concentrate is added to 100 percent juice to raise the Brix level, the beverage label does not need to contain the statement “from concentrate.” If water is

143 21 C.F.R. § 101.30(h)(1) (“the [FDA] will calculate the labeled percentage of juice from concentrate . . . using the minimum Brix levels listed below”). 144 145 RON HERBST & SHARON TYLER HERBST, THE NEW WINE LOVER’S COMPANION 70 (2d ed., 2003). 146 See 21 C.F.R. 101.30(h)(1). Fruits and without Brix values in this table are to “be calculated on the basis of the soluble solids content of the single-strength (unconcentrated) juice used to produce concentrated juice.” 21 C.F.R. 101.30(h)(2). 147 Id. 148 21 C.F.R. 101.30(i).

29 added to 100 percent juice to lower the Brix level, however, the beverage must be labeled as “from concentrate” or “reconstituted.”149

C. Implementation of NLEA