University of the Pacific Scholarly Commons
[…] precautions to provide for the comfort and support of the minor and to protect the minor from coercion, intimidation, or undue influence as a witness.....); id. § 868.8(b) (West Supp. 1996) ("[I]n his or her discretion, the judge may remove his or her robe if the judge believes that this formal attire intimidates the minor .. "); id. § 868.8(c) (Vest Supp. 1996) ("In the court's discretion, the judge, parties, witnesses, support persons, and court personnel may be relocated within the courtroom to facilitate a more comfortable and personal environment for the child witness .... ); IDAHO CODE § 19-110 (1994) (limiting continuances and requiring court to "consider and give weight to any adverse impact that the requested delay or continuance may have on the well-being of a child victim or witness"); N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 642-a4 (McKinney 1996) ("The judge presiding should be sensitive to the psychological and emotional stress a child witness may undergo when testifying."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-1530(B)(3) (Law Co-op. 1993) ("The court shall provide the victim or witness courthouse waiting areas