University of the Pacific Scholarly Commons
[…] The statute goes on to state: The court may consider or hear expert testimony in order to determine the appropriate limitation on the duration of a child's testimony. However, the court shall, upon motion, limit the duration of a child's uninterrupted testimony to one hour, at which time the court shall allow the child to rest before continuing to testify. Id. 129. CAL. PENAL CODE § 868.8(c) (West Supp. 1995). 130. W. VA. CODE § 61-8-13(b) (1995); see CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-86g(b)(3) (Vest 1994) ("[IThe use of anatomically correct dolls by the child shall be permitted...."); N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 642-a7 (McKinney 1994) ("A child witness should be permitted in the discretion of the court to use anatomically correct dolls and drawings Pacific Law Journal/ VoL 28