University of the Pacific Scholarly Commons
[…] Opponents of videotaping raise three principle objections. First, opponents argue that videotaping gives the defense "too much ammunition" to attack the child's credibility. Using the videotape, defense counsel places exaggerated emphasis on minor, and inevitable, inconsistencies between videotaped statements and the child's other statements describing abuse. Second, opponents charge that the videotape assumes exaggerated importance in the trial, forcing other important evidence into

44. Section 15-1-2 of the Code of Alabama states: The presiding judge of a judicial circuit, after consultation with the district attorney for the judicial circuit may provide for reasonable limits on the number of interviews a victim of sexual abuse or exploitation, who is under 12 years of age, must submit to for law enforcement or other purposes. The judge shall, to the extent possible, protect the victim from the psychological damage of repeated interrogation while preserving the rights of the public, the victim, and the person charged with the violation. ALA. CODE § 15-1-2(a) (Supp. 1994). Similarly, section 61-8-13(a) of the West Virginia Code reads as follows: In any prosecution under the provisions of section twelve [§ 61-8-12] of this article, the court may provide by role for reasonable limits on the number of interviews to which a victim who is eleven years old or less must submit for law-enforcement or discovery purposes. To the extent possible the rule shall protect the mental and emotional health of the child from the psychological damage of repeated interrogation and at the same time preserve the rights of the public and the defendant.