No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Finally, the Ninth Circuit looked to the structure and purpose of the TPS regime. It observed that the language of section 1254a(f)(4) parallels the title of section 1255, which provides for “[a]djustment of status of nonimmi- grant to that of person admitted for permanent resi- dence.” Id. at 961 (emphasis added) (citation omitted). The court also noted that section 1254a(f)(4) states that individuals with TPS are “considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant” “for pur- poses of . . . change of status under section 1258.” Id. (al- teration in original). Section 1258, in turn, allows the Sec- retary to “authorize a change from any nonimmigrant classification to any other nonimmigrant classification in the case of any alien lawfully admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant who is continuing to maintain that status.” 8 U.S.C. § 1258(a).