JOURNAL OF THE BAR ASSOCIATION OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Volume XLII; Issue I; New Millennium Edition
[…] (1987); Browder, supra note 14 at 21−26. 15 Browder, supra note 14 at 15. 16 Rep. Fortney "Pete" Stark (D-Calif.); Testing the Upper Limits of D.C. Building Height Act. WASH. POST, Apr. 23, 1994, available at http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/local/facts/lewis042494.htm . (last visited April 1, 2011). 17 D.C. CODE ANN. § 42-3401.01 (2001) “Lower income tenants, particularly elderly and disabled tenants, are the most adversely affected by conversions since the after conversion costs are usually beyond their ability to pay, which results in forced displacement, serious overcrowding, disproportionately high housing costs . . . The threat of conversion has caused widespread fear and uncertainty among many tenants, particularly lower income, elderly, and disabled tenants. . . . [The] District of Columbia housing assistance plan shows that 43,521 renter households and 14,215 homeowner households are in need of housing assistance in the District[.]

- 55 -