NC Fracking Comments
[…] Allowing fracking activities that may harm these species opens up the state and private actors to liability under Section 9 of the ESA. Under section 9(a)(1)(B) of the Act, it is illegal to engage in any activity that “takes” an endangered species. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B). Regulations adopted by the FWS under section 4(d) of the Act, id. § 1533(d), apply the Endangered Species Act’s take prohibition to threatened species. 50 C.F.R. § 17.31; Id. § 17.21 (making it “unlawful for any person . to commit, to attempt to commit, to solicit another to commit or to cause to be committed . take”). Congress intended the term “take” to be defined in the “broadest possible manner to include every conceivable way” in which a person could harm or kill wildlife. S. Rep.