Capella University’s Compliance with Selected Provisions of the Higher Education Act of 1965 and Corresponding Regulations
[…] Once implemented, the University should test the new system to ensure that its student borrowers receive exit counseling in a timely manner and that the exit counseling is documented. We revised our recommendation for Finding No. 3 to ask for the implementation, rather than the development and implementation, of the revised procedures for exit counseling.

Final Report ED-OIG/A05G0017 Page 16 of 31 FINDING NO. 4 – The University Disbursed FFEL Program Funds to a Student Enrolled in an Unapproved Program

According to 34 C.F.R. § 668.32(a)(1)(i), a student is eligible to receive Title IV, HEA program funds if that student is “a regular student enrolled, or accepted for enrollment, in an eligible program at an eligible institution.” During the 2004-2005 award year, the University disbursed $1,891.50 in FFEL Program funds to one student enrolled in an ineligible program.