Capella University’s Compliance with Selected Provisions of the Higher Education Act of 1965 and Corresponding Regulations
[…] This integrated system will allow Financial Aid to more easily track the performance of exit counseling for all three of the student populations identified above, and the process of notifying these various populations will be automated. Included with this Response at Attachment 3 are workflow diagrams outlining the procedures under the new PeopleSoft financial aid management system.

Final Report ED-OIG/A05G0017 Page 31 of 31 FINDING NO. 4 – The University Disbursed FFEL Program Funds to a Student Enrolled in an Unapproved Program

Finding:

According to 34 C.F.R. § 668.32(a)(1)(i), a student is eligible to receive Title IV, HEA program funds if that student is “a regular student enrolled, or accepted for enrollment, in an eligible program at an eligible institution.” During the 2004-2005 award year, the University disbursed $1,891.50 in FFEL program funds to one student enrolled in an ineligible program.

Capella University Response:

The University agrees with this Finding.